SOCIALIE APPS LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: August 12, 2022

Overview

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information Socialie Apps LLC (“Socialie,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects through socialie.com, including any subdomains thereof (each, a “Site” and collectively, “Sites”) and our customer and end-user applications, including our “Suggester”, “Publisher”, and “Fan” applications (collectively with the Sites, the “Services”), how that information is used and the types of third parties with whom we share it. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected from you by Socialie via the Services and does not apply to information disclosed by you through offline correspondence or personal contacts with Socialie representatives. Additionally, the Services may contain links to websites and services that are not controlled or operated by Socialie. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third party websites and services. We encourage you to request and review the privacy policies of any third party prior to disclosing information to such party. 

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit information to or through the Services, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE SERVICES.

If you are a data subject in Europe, please see the “EU Residents” section, which explains your rights and provides additional disclosures related to the processing of your personal data as required under applicable law.  

Revisions to This Privacy Policy

Socialie reserves the right, in its discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When we modify the Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on this Site. Modifications will be effective on the date that appears on the modified Policy. Each time you use this Site, you should check the effective date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes made since the last time you visited the Site. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of any amendment constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

What Information do We Collect?

Information You Choose to Provide

Personally identifiable information is information that identifies or describes you, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Socialie may collect, store and use any personally identifiable or other information you choose to provide through the Services. For example, we collect personally identifiable information when you (a) register to become a member of Socialie, subscribe to our newsletters or other publications, participate in surveys, report issues, or request information or assistance through the Services or (b) upload content, draft social media posts, communicate with others or update your social media profile information using our Services. When you use our Services to integrate your social media accounts, we collect information about your social media accounts though our authentication process, including first and last name, social media handle, a URL to your social media profile, your follower count and your profile picture or avatar. We may also collect demographic data, including, without limitation, through our polls and surveys. All of the information that you provide on the Services is maintained by Socialie or service providers acting on behalf of Socialie. Users may invite their fans, such as social media followers and others, to create and upload content to the Services. If you are a fan who posts content in response to such invitations, we may also automatically collect information about your use of the Services as described below, and other information about your social media accounts such as social media handle, a URL to your social media profile, your follower account and your profile picture or avatar.

Information Collected Automatically

We may use server log analysis tools to gather and analyze information regarding usage of the Services, such as the number of visitors received, most/least visited web pages, errors experienced by users, browsers and platforms used to connect to the Services, your IP address and internet service provider (ISP), the date and time you visited the Services, the web pages you visited and the websites you visited before or after you visit the Services. This information may be collected via a number of technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs and other means. For more about cookies, see the section entitled “Cookies and Other Information Collection Tools” below.

Cookies and Other Information Collection Tools

What are cookies? A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website or use an online service. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site or online service to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information.

Why do we use them? Cookies help us improve the Services by providing us with information about which parts of the Services are most popular, enabling us to analyze technical and navigational information about the Services, and helping us to detect and prevent fraud. We also use cookies and other data collection tools (such as web beacons and server logs) to help improve your experience with the Services. For example, we use Google Analytics and other similar analytics tools to help analyze how users use the Services. These tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Services (including IP address) is transmitted to our data collection tool service providers. This information is then used by us to evaluate visitors’ use of the Services and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Socialie. If you would like to opt-out from the use of your information by Google analytics, you may use Google’s analytics opt-out browser add-on designed for this purpose.

How do I control cookies? Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Some web browsers provide settings that allow a user to reject cookies or to alert a user when a cookie is placed on the user's computer, tablet or mobile device. Most mobile devices also offer settings to reject mobile device identifiers. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the Services.

Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information

Socialie may use the information we collect, including personally identifiable information, separately or in combination with other information you provide, for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you about your subscriptions or other transactions between you and Socialie;
  • To provide our products and Services to suggester and publisher users and others who interact with our users’ content, including, without limitation, content requests, polls, opinions, surveys or other information;
  • To assist Socialie in completing an activity you have requested that the Services provide, such as to send you notifications about new content available to you;
  • To customize your experience with the Services;
  • To improve and enhance our products and Services; 
  • To send you information about or Services and to market to you; 
  • To enforce our terms of use, and to detect and protect against error, fraud and any other unauthorized or illegal activities; and
  • For research and analytics purposes.


We may anonymize and aggregate personally identifiable information you submit through the Services. Such information is not identifiable to any individual. We may use and disclose such non-personally identifiable data for our business purposes.

We reserve the right to use and disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect person, property or other rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on Socialie and/or as permitted by applicable laws. 

Disclosure of Your Personally Identifiable Information

We may disclose your personally identifiable and other information to third parties, as follows:

  • To our subsidiaries or affiliates and to third party partners whom we engage to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting services, support services, website services, data analysis and research, marketing and advertising services and packaging, mailing and delivering promotional materials, shipping, and other customer service concerning our products and services. These partners will be contractually prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
  • To a successor organization in the event that Socialie is involved in a transaction such as a merger, stock purchase or sale, or sale of substantially all of Socialie’s assets.
  • In response to a subpoena or court order, or a request from a law enforcement or other government agency, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against claims, or to protect the safety or security of the public or of users of the Services or Socialie’s services.
  • At your direction or to fulfill your requests, such as when you respond to an invitation for content from a user of the Services or as otherwise described when you submit the information.
  • We may display certain of your personally identifiable information, such as name and social media handle to other users. For example, if you are a suggester we may display your personally identifiable information to the publishers to whom you suggest content, and publisher information is likewise made available to those suggesters. 

We will not rent, sell or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes without your consent.

Children's Privacy

Our Services are intended for adults. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen.

How We Protect Your Information

We use reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures to protect the personally identifiable information you provide from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Nevertheless, Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to the Services may be read or intercepted by others. If you have any questions about the security of personally identifiable information collected by Socialie, contact us at the email address provided below.

Retention of Your Personally Identifiable Information

The personally identifiable information that you provide will be stored and maintained by Socialie for so long as we, in our sole discretion, believe is necessary or appropriate (a) to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected, or (b) to comply with applicable laws, contracts, or other rules or regulations. You may submit a request to delete your personally identifiable information by emailing us at support@socialie.com.

Access and Accuracy

You may submit a request to Socialie to access or correct your personally identifiable information by emailing us at support@socialie.com. Socialie reserves the right to deny access to your personally identifiable information: (a) when such denial of access is required by law, (b) when granting you access is reasonably likely to negatively impact other people’s privacy, (c) to protect Socialie’s rights and property, and (d) when such requests are frivolous or made in bad faith.

Do Not Track

The Services do not support Do Not Track at this time. Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit donottrack.us.

EU Residents

Socialie acts as a controller with respect to “personal data” as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), any national law of an EU member state adopted pursuant to the GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 2018, and the Switzerland Federal Act on Data Protection (collectively, “Data Protection Laws”).

We collect the following types of information and process and share such information to provide the Services to you. We also process and share such information in the following ways:


Categories of Personal Data Collected

Purposes of Processing

Legal Basis for Processing

Categories of Recipients

Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number

  • To communicate with you about your subscriptions or other transactions between you and Socialie; 
  • To provide our products and Services to suggester and publisher users and others who interact with our users’ content, including, without limitation, content requests, polls, opinions, surveys or other information;
  • To assist Socialie in completing an activity you have requested that the Services provide, such as to send you notifications about new content available to you;
  • To customize your experience with the Services;
  • To improve and enhance our products and Services; 
  • To send you information about or Services and to market to you; 
  • To enforce our terms of use, and to detect and protect against error, fraud and any other unauthorized or illegal activities; and
  • For research and analytics purposes.
  • Performance of Contract. We may use your information to perform our contractual services or prior to entering into an agreement with you. If you use the Services, we use your information to provide to you the features and functionality of the Services, including for customer service. 
  • Legitimate Interest. We may use information for our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. For instance, we may use your personal data to contact you and respond to your requests and inquiries, to administer our business including by creating statistical analyses, to identify prevent and detect fraud or to pursue or defend ourselves against legal claims.
  • Consent. We may use your information with your consent. In these instances, we will ask you to grant us consent to use your information. You are free to grant or deny permission. If you deny permission, we will not be able to process your information to conduct the activity to which the consent relates For example, we will not be able to send you marketing materials that you request. You are also free to withdraw your consent at any time. A withdrawal of consent will not affect processing that has been completed during the time in which the consent was valid. If you have granted us consent to use your information, we will use it only for the purposes specified when we request your consent. This includes use for our marketing campaigns. If you sign up for our newsletter, you allow us to use your email address for marketing related to the Services and our products. We will use your personal data to send you emails containing newsletters, promotions and special offers. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time by following the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of our marketing emails. You may also contact us at support@socialie.com to request that we remove you from our email list. However, please note that unsubscribing may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. 
  • Fulfillment of Legal Obligations. We may use your information to comply with our legal obligations. To comply with regulations, laws or any authority requests, we may disclose your information to authorities or other officials or otherwise process your information pursuant to legal obligations we are subject to (e.g., retain certain information according to tax or commercial laws, respond to your requests to exercise your rights under Data Protection Laws).


  • Our subsidiaries or affiliates and third party partners whom we engage to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting services, support services, website services, data analysis and research, marketing and advertising services and packaging, mailing and delivering promotional materials, shipping, and other customer service concerning our products and Services. These partners will be contractually prohibited from using your personal data for any other purpose.
  • A successor organization in the event that Socialie is involved in a transaction such as a merger, stock purchase or sale, or sale of substantially all of Socialie’s assets.
  • In response to a subpoena or court order, or a request from a law enforcement or other government agency, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against claims, or to protect the safety or security of the public or of users of the Services or Socialie’s services.
  • At your direction or to fulfill your requests, such as when you respond to an invitation for content from a user of the Services or as otherwise described when you submit the information.
  • We may display certain of your personal data, such as name and social media handle to other users. For example, if you are a suggester we may display your personal data to the publishers to whom you suggest content, and publisher information is likewise made available to those suggesters. 


First name, last name, social media handle, URL to social media profile, follower account and profile picture or avatar

  • To learn about your interest in our products and Services; and
  • To reply to your comments on social media platforms.

Demographic data

  • To improve and enhance our products and Services.

IP address and device’s unique identifier

  • To detect and protect against error, fraud and any other unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • To customize your experience with the Services; and
  • To improve and enhance our products and Services.

Cookie information, including but not limited to the date and time you visited the Services, the web pages you visited and the websites you visited before or after you visit the Services, and internet service providers

  • To help us understand how users use the Services and analyze technical and navigational information about the Services;
  • To detect and protect against error, fraud and any other unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • To customize your experience with the Services; and
  • To improve and enhance our products and Services.


Under Data Protection Laws, you have the following privacy rights, which you may exercise by contacting us at support@socialie.com with “GDPR Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message:

  • Right of Access. You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed, as well as access to the personal data along with certain information, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.
  • Right to Rectification. You have the right to rectify your inaccurate personal data and to complete any incomplete personal data, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. 
  • Right to Erasure or Right to be Forgotten. You have the right to erase your personal data under certain circumstances. 
  • Right to Restrict Processing. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. 
  • Right to Object. You have right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to our processing of your personal data, which is based on public interest or our legitimate interests, including the profiling of data. In this case, we will stop processing your data, except for where we have compelling legal grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the exercise or defence of possible legal claims. You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to Data Portability. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from us.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent. If you have provided us with your consent for the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time to stop any further processing. 
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of your personal data violates the Data Protection Laws. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a data protection regulator, and would welcome you directing an inquiry first to us by contacting us at support@socialie.com


All personal data we collect through and in connection with the Services is currently processed in the United States by us or by a party acting on our behalf. When you provide personal data to us through the Services, you consent to the transfer of your data to, and processing of your data in, the United States. The Services are currently hosted in the United States. We will transfer your personal data to the United States through the use of appropriate safeguards as required by Data Protection Laws.

As stated in the “Retention of Your Personally Identifiable Information” section, we will retain personal data for so long as we, in our sole discretion, believe is necessary or appropriate (a) to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected, or (b) to comply with applicable laws, contracts, or other rules or regulations. You may submit a request to delete your personal data by emailing us at support@socialie.com.

We employ technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of information submitted through the Services. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of our Services. In order to protect us, you and your data, we may suspend your use of the Services, without notice if any breach of security is suspected. Access to and use of password protected and/or secure areas of the Services are restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited.


Report

Have any questions regarding Socialie's data protection or need to report a vulnerability? Email support@socialie.com.

Questions or Comments

We welcome questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Questions or comments should be directed to Socialie Apps LLC, at the following email address support@socialie.com.